71 Misc. 2d 1095 | New York County Courts | 1972
[…] The minimum sentences also differ greatly, it being not less than 60 days or a fine of $200 or both under the Vehicle and Traffic Law, while under the Penal Law, it is three years.
For the reasons set forth herein, this court feels that the provisions of the Penal Law control.
Section 55.00 of the Penal Law states that, “The provisions of this article govern the classification and designation of every
Subdivision 1 of section 55.10 of the Penal Law states in part, “ Any offense defined outside this chapter which is declared by law to be a felony without specification of the classification thereof, or for which a law outside this chapter provides a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year, shall be deemed a class E felony.”
Section 1192 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law does both.