75 N.Y.2d 692 | NY | 1990
[…] (146 AD2d 872, 873-874.) The court considered the "most telling evidence against defendant” to be "that neither he nor [his passenger] ever observed the lights ahead.” (Id., at 874.) It concluded that "[t]here simply is no excuse for such failure on defendant’s part.” (Id.) We now reverse.
Under section 125.10 of the Penal Law, "[a] person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person.” As defined in section 15.05 (4) of the Penal Law, "criminal negligence” with respect to a certain result is the "fail[ure] to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur”. Moreover, the "risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”
Our decisions construing these provisions have emphasized that criminal liability cannot be predicated on every act of carelessness resulting in death, that the carelessness required for criminal negligence is appreciably more serious than that