124 Misc. 2d 967 | New York County Courts | 1984
[…] Although the term “implied bias” has been abandoned in the present statutory scheme, the concept underlying the term has survived. Thus, a challenge for cause may be made on the ground that the juror “is related within the sixth degree by consanguinity or affinity to the defendant, or to the [victim] * * * or to a prospective witness * * * or to counsel * * * or that he is or was a party adverse to any such person in a civil action; or that he has complained againpt or been accused by any such person in a criminal action” (CPL 270.20, subd 1, par [c]). In addition to the enumerated relationships, the statute empowers the Trial Judge to identify other suspect relationships. Thus, a venireman may not serve if “he bears some other relationship to any such person of such nature that it is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict” (CPL 270.20, subd 1, par [c]; People v Branch, 46 NY2d 645,650).