People v. Bouchee
[…] In People v Hall, supra, we held that a prosecutor's question to the defendant inquiring whether he believed in a Supreme Being, although it was merely an oblique reminder to the defendant that he was under oath, and despite no objection by defense counsel, violated Const 1963, art 1, § 18 and MCLA 600.1436; MSA 27A.1436 and amounted to reversible error. The constitutional provisions states:

"No person shall be rendered incompetent to be a witness on account of his opinions on matters of religious belief."

The statute provides:

"No person may be deemed incompetent as a witness in any court, matter or proceeding, on account of his opinions on the subject of religion. No witness may be questioned in relation to his opinions on religion, either before or after he is sworn."

The Court observed:

*261 "This statute leaves little room for discussion by this Court as to whether or not this cross-examination was improper. It clearly was so. As Justice CHRISTIANCY, in People v Jenness, 5 Mich. 305, 319 (1858), stated: