People v. Bouchee
[…] At common law, religious credentials were offered on the issue of the competency of the witness.[6] Const 1963, art 1, § 18 explicitly rejects the common-law requirement that belief in a Supreme Being is a prerequisite to testifying.

Many of the other common-law disabilities such as infancy, infamy and interest in the outcome of the litigation no longer operate in the modern law of evidence to disqualify a witness from testifying.[7] However, these disabilities persist in the form of methods of impeachment.[8] MCLA 600.1436; MSA 27A.1436 expressly prohibits the use of religious beliefs even for impeachment by stating without qualification that "[n]o witness may be questioned in relation to his opinions on religion, either before or after he is sworn". We believe that the intention of the Legislature to prohibit this form of impeachment compels us to apply the proscription to intrinsic and extrinsic impeachment alike.

*265 Reverend Williams was called by counsel for the defendant as a character witness.