| N.Y. App. Div. | Jul 6, 1922
[…] Subsequently at different times the defendant under the provisions of said trust mortgage issued thereunder three series of bonds aggregating $21,558,000. The proceeds of these bonds were used to pay and discharge an equal amount of the former bonds.

The statute applicable to the question is section 259 of the Tax Law (as amd. by Laws of 1917, chap. 573) which so far as material provides as follows: “ Trust mortgages. In the case of mortgages made by corporations in trust to secure payment of bonds or obligations issued or to be issued thereafter, if the total amount .of principal indebtedness which under any contingency may be advanced or accrue or which may become secured by any such mortgage which is subject to this article has not been advanced or accrued thereon or become secured thereby before such mortgage is recorded, it may contain at the end thereof a statement of the amount which at the time of the execution and delivery thereof has been advanced or accrued thereon, or which is then secured by such mortgage; thereupon the tax payable on the recording of the mortgage shall be computed on the basis of the amount so stated to have been so advanced or accrued thereon or which is stated to be secured thereby. * * * Whenever a further amount is to be advanced under the original mortgage, or shall accrue thereon or become secured thereby, the corporation making such mortgage shall pay the tax on such amount,” etc.

There is no provision in the mortgage or otherwise requiring the original bondholders to accept new bonds in place of those matured. They were entitled to have their bonds paid. The transaction was in no sense an exchange of bonds.