| N.Y. App. Div. | Jul 6, 1922
[…] The method adopted may be entirely appropriate for the purposes of the mortgagor but it should not be used as a device to escape taxation.

I think judgment should be directed in favor of the plaintiff as demanded by it in the submission, without costs.

All concur, except Kiley, J., dissenting, with a memorandum.






Dissenting Opinion

Kiley, J. (dissenting):

Section 253 of the Tax Law of this State provides as follows: “ A tax of fifty cents for each one hundred dollars and each remaining major fraction thereof of principal debt or obligation which is, or under any contingency may be secured at the date of the execution thereof or at any time thereafter by a mortgage on real property situated within the State recorded on or after the first day of July, nineteen hundred and six, is hereby imposed on each such mortgage, and shall be collected and paid as provided in this article. If the principal debt or obligation which is or by any contingency may be *57secured by such mortgage recorded on or after the first day of July, nineteen hundred and seven, is less than one hundred dollars, a tax of fifty cents is hereby imposed on such mortgage, and shall be collected and paid as provided in this article.” Defendant concedes that section 255 of the Tax Law (as amd. by Laws of 1916, chap. 323) is not applicable to this solution.