People v. Bonterre
[…] (People v Jaglom, supra, pp 164-165.)

Further, the People appear to suggest that the defendant has waived his right to a speedy trial by making returnable his motion to dismiss on the very day the action was scheduled for trial. Admittedly, "the filing was timely in a pure procedural sense” (i.e. People’s answering affidavit). The motion was argued before trial. There is nothing in the statutes to suggest that a motion to dismiss under CPL 170.30 (subd 1, par [e]) for failure to comply with CPL 30.30 must be made within any specified period. It is. timely if "made prior to the commencement of trial or entry of a plea of guilty.” (CPL 170.30, subd 2.)

I find nothing in defendant’s conduct to suggest or constitute a waiver of his speedy trial right. Such waiver must be both "knowingly and voluntarily made” and the entire responsibility is on the prosecution to show the existence of that requisite.