People v. Bonitto
[…] More than three months after the second letter, which followed approximately one month after the first, a complaint was drawn and an arrest warrant issued on February 26, 2004. Upon arraignment, on March 2, 2004, an order of protection was entered and served upon the defendant. There is no allegation of any further communication by the defendant to the complainant since the date of the second letter, November 20, 2003.

The relevant part of Penal Law § 240.30 (1) provides:

“A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he . . .

“1. . . . (a) communicates with a person . . . by . . . mail . . . in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm . . . .”