People v. Bonham
[…] Since a CCW conviction may not be the underlying felony for a felony-firearm conviction, MCL 750.227b(1); MSA 28.424(2)(1), there is no statutory authority for imposing a CCW sentence to be served consecutive to a felony-firearm sentence. See Underwood, supra. Therefore, defendant's felony-firearm sentence should run concurrently with the CCW sentence. Underwood, supra.

*138 Further, we believe the same rationale is applicable to the misdemeanor conviction. There is no statutory authority to impose a consecutive sentence for felony-firearm and a misdemeanor. In fact, MCL 750.227b(2); MSA 28.424(2)(2) specifically provides that the sentence imposed for the felony-firearm conviction "shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony." Therefore, defendant's felony-firearm sentence should run concurrently with the misdemeanor sentence.

Affirmed and remanded for resentencing. We do not retain jurisdiction.

NOTES

[*] Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.