| N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | Sep 16, 1983
[…] This court does not have the power to issue subpoenas duces tecum for police records in the Bolivar and Villalon cases, both felony prosecutions; it does have the power to issue such a subpoena in the Eaddy case, a misdemeanor prosecution. The rules applicable to issuance of subpoenas duces tecum in behalf of a criminal defendant for the *231records of a government agency are set forth in CPLR 2307 (CPL 610.20, subd 3).

Under the pertinent part of this provision, it is absolutely clear that a Criminal Court Judge cannot issue a subpoena for records in a felony case: “A subpoena duces tecum to be served upon a library, or a department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state, or an office thereof, requiring the production of any books, papers or other things, shall be issued by a justice of the supreme court in the district in which the book, paper or other thing is located or by a judge of the court in which an action for which it is required is triable.” (CPLR 2307, subd [a]; emphasis added.)

Since this court is not the Supreme Court in the district where the police records are located, nor does it have the power to try felony cases, it simply and unequivocally lacks jurisdiction to issue subpoenas in felony cases. This application for the subpoenas in People v Bolivar and People v Villalon must, therefore, be denied for lack of jurisdiction.

It is equally clear that this court does have the power to issue a subpoena duces tecum for police records in the Eaddy case. Since the charge in that case is a misdemeanor which may be tried in Criminal Court, CPLR 2307 (subd [a]) permits issuance of this subpoena. Should this subpoena, nevertheless, be issued ex parte?

CPLR 2307 (subd [a]) provides in pertinent part: “Unless the court orders otherwise, a motion for such subpoena shall be made on at least one day’s notice to the library, department, bureau or officer having custody of the book, document or other thing and the adverse party.” Under this rule, the defendant, by motion, should have notified both the police department and the district attorney at least one day before having submitted this subpoena to the court of his intent to do so.