People v. Bock
[…] We then held (p. 425) that “ if the defendant has not received his deposition before the day of trial or a reasonable period before trial, a motion to dismiss made on that day should be granted.” Zagorsky does not stand for the proposition that merely because a simplified information is dismissed for failure to supply a supporting deposition, a new information alleging the same offense may not be filed and a trial had thereon.

Returning to the issue in point, section 1194 (subd. 1, par. [1]) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law reads: Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given his consent to a chemical test of his breath, blood, urine, or saliva for thfe purpose of determining the alcoholic or drug content of his blood provided that such test is administered at the direction of the police officer: (1) having reasonable grounds to believe such person to have been driving in violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two and within two hours after such person has been placed under arrest for any such violation ’ ’.

We believe that section 1194 (subd. 1, par. [1]) was enacted to insure that the results of any chemical test will be both probative and meaningful with respect to the amount of alcohol in a given defendant’s blood at the time of his operation of a motor vehicle.