55 N.Y.2d 73 | NY | 1982
[…] He also stated “absolutely not” when asked by the Judge if he had made up his
Defense counsel challenged the prospective juror for cause, but the Trial Judge denied the challenge. Defendant’s attorney then used a peremptory challenge to remove the juror. Because defendant éxhausted his peremptory challenges before the completion of jury selection, the claimed error in denying his challenge for cause may be considered on this appeal (see CPL 270.20, subd 2).
In determining whether the trial court erred in refusing to discharge the challenged juror for cause, it is necessary to look first to CPL 270.20 (subd 1, par [b]), which authorizes a challenge for cause where the juror “has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial”.
In light of the prospective juror’s initial comments, the Trial Judge in this case appropriately permitted further voir dire and took part himself in the exploration of the subject.