55 N.Y.2d 73 | NY | 1982
[…] In People v Culhane (33 NY2d 90, 104, n 2) this court, although dealing with a case falling under the old Code of Criminal Procedure, noted that under the Criminal Procedure Law “the talismanic expurgatory oath has been abandoned, so that there is no longer any facile method for purging a prima facie showing of bias” and that “the new law gives the Trial Judge greater flexibility and a greater responsibility in determining which veniremen should be excused for cause.” This flexibility is also reflected in the language of the new provision (CPL 270.20, subd 1, par [b]), which focuses on whether the juror “has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict” without reference to any mechanical procedure for purging the taint of a prior expression of opinion about the guilt or innocence of the defendant. Thus, to the extent that the old code’s expurgatory oath may have been used as a mere pro forma recitation, it is no longer available.