55 N.Y.2d 73 | NY | 1982
[…] Turning to the facts of the instant case, it is clear that the prospective juror’s initial statements indicated a hostility to racial minorities that cast serious doubt on his ability to render an impartial verdict. Throughout the further questioning, however, the juror never unequivo
For these reasons, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed and a new trial ordered.
Judges Jasen, Gabrielli, Wachtler, Fuchsberg and Meyer concur; Judge Jones taking no part.
Order reversed, etc.
Defendant also, argues that the prospective juror should have been discharged under CPL 270.20 (subd 1, par [c]) because his relationship to defendant was “of such nature that it is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict”. It is true that “[i]n the case of any of the relationships covered by subdivision (c) an expurgatory oath is not available to purge the taint of bias implied by law from the existence of the relationship” (People v Provenzano, 50 NY2d 420, 424; see People v Branch, 46 NY2d 645, 651).