82 Misc. 2d 964 | New York County Courts | 1975
[…] To the same effect see Douglas v Latona (61 Misc 2d 859); Andolino v Polvino (21 Misc 2d 930).
I most respectfully state that I am not in accord with the determination in People v Morton (48 AD2d 58, supra). Since the principle of law has not been determined by the Appellate Division, Second Department, or the Court of Appeals, I am constrained to follow the holding in People v Morton (supra). Accordingly I find that section 70.06 of the Penal Law, insofar as it provides that a second felony sentence must be imposed when the defendant was previously convicted "in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized irrespective of whether such sentence was imposed”, is unconstitutional.
The motion is granted to the extent that the defendant’s sentence on June 21, 1974 as a second felony offender is vacated. Defendant shall be returned to this court for resentencing as a first felony offender.