184 N.W.2d 299 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1971
[…] On careful consideration, however, we find nothing unfair to the defendants in this procedure. The issue of pandering was *713 clearly before the court in each case and both sides introduced evidence on the proposition and it was argued to the court. We could affirm the convictions solely on the basis of Ginzburg, as the trial courts indicated that they had done.
Finding no error, we affirm the judgments below.
All concurred.
NOTES
[1] Throughout this opinion we use the word publish to mean sale distribution, or other dealings in obscene material which are forbidden by the statute.
[2] § 5: "Every person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press."
§ 17: "No person shall be * * * deprived of life, liberty or property, without due process of law."