50 Misc. 2d 606 | New York County Courts | 1966
[…] Section 1600 also provides: 11 No local authority shall enact or duplicate any provision of this chapter as a local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation, except that any local authority authorized to supersede any provision of this chapter may enact any such provision, in a modified or amended form. ’ ’
Section 1180 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides in part: ‘ ‘ 3. Whenever maximum speed limits have been established as authorized in sections * * * sixteen hundred forty-three * * * no person shall drive in excess of such maximum speed limits.” (Subd. [b], par. 3.)
Section 1643 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides in part: “ The legislative body of any city or village with respect to highways * * * in such city or village * * * subject to the limitations imposed by section sixteen hundred eighty-four may by local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation establish maximum speed limits at which vehicles may proceed within such city or village, within designated areas of such city or village or on or along designated highways within such city or village higher or lower than the fifty miles per hour maximum statutory limit. No such speed limit applicable throughout such city or village or within designated areas of such city or village shall be established at less than thirty miles per hour. No such speed limit applicable on or along designated highways within such city or village shall be established at less than twenty-five miles pér hour.”
This court construes the above-quoted statutes, when read together, to mean that a village may, by local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation, establish maximum speed limits for a designated area or street within the village, provided that section 1684 is not violated.