People v. Blair
[…] Although the trial court did not read all of the original verdicts into the record, an agreed statement establishes that the jury had originally returned five guilty verdicts on the five receiving-stolen-property counts (II, IV, VI, VIII, X), two not guilty verdicts on two of the burglary counts (I, V), and was deadlocked on three of the burglary counts (III, VII, IX).

Section 1161 provides in pertinent part: “When there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law, the Court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict, and if, after the reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it must be entered; but when there is a verdict of acquittal, the Court cannot require the jury to reconsider it.”

Plaintiff contends that the procedure utilized by the trial court to correct the jurors’ “misunderstanding” of their duties was proper. The first question, however, is whether the jurors had any misunderstanding at all. The jurors were obviously given some inconsistent instructions.