People v. Bladel
[…] The Court reasoned that defendant could not have conspired to commit a criminal act which by definition is committed without premeditation and deliberation. The prosecutor has not challenged this ruling on appeal to this Court.

[14] Const 1963, art 1, § 17 provides in relevant part:

"No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself, nor be deprived of life, liberty or property, without due process of law."

Const 1963, art 1, § 20 provides in relevant part:

"In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right ... to have the assistance of counsel for his defense ...."

[15] Although Edwards arguably involved a statement obtained after judicial criminal proceedings had commenced, the Supreme Court specifically declined to address the Sixth Amendment question because the state court had not done so.