People v. Blackwell
[…] Sentence was imposed following a hearing required by section 470-a of the Code of Criminal Procedure, wherein findings were made and it was determined that defendant was a persistent felony offender as defined by section 70.10 of the Penal Law. The findings are clearly insufficient to warrant such a determination and are not supported by the record. Of equal significance, we take note that no reasons for the court’s opinion were set forth in the record as mandated by section 70.10 of the Penal Law; nor does the present record reveal that “the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision” is required as set forth in that section.