People v. Birnberg
[…] Nevertheless, lacking any claim thereof here, the purpose of this prosecution is obviously public in nature to effectu*875ate a recognizable objective. Accordingly, the prosecution may continue in its present form.

ADJOURNMENT IN CONTEMPLATION OF DISMISSAL

This cause having regularly come on for trial before the undersigned, a joint application to adjourn in contemplation of dismissal upon stated conditions has been presented for judicial approval. In delineating the requisite consents required as a threshold for judicial approval of this application, CPL 170.55 states in relevant part: “the court may, upon motion of the people or the defendant and with the consent of the other party * * * order that the action be ‘adjourned in contemplation of dismissal’ ”.

Clearly, the statute requires consent of “the People” who are represented in the criminal courts either by the Attorney-General or by the District Attorney.