110 N.Y.S. 387 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1908
[…] The defendant Billis, they convicted; and he has now begun his confinement under a sentence of ten years imprisonment.
In the early history of this country, the people of this State adopted a Bill of Bights, modeled on the Bill of Bights presented by Parliament to William and Mary some centuries ago. In our Bill of Bights, section twelve distinctly declared: “In every trial on impeachment or indictment the party accused is to he allowed counsel as in civil actions, or he may appear and defend in person.” 1 B. S. 93, § 12. This provision was thereafter set forth in section 6 of article 1 of the Constitution of 1846 as follows: “And in any trial in any court whatever, the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel, as in civil actions.” The same provisions now appear in section 6 of article 1 of the Constitution of 1894. A similar provision is found in the Federal Constitution in the sixth amendment and in the Constitution of every State in the land.