People v. Bianchino
[…] The evidence, however, introduced in support of the motion, proves to the contrary that the defendant was legally committed by themagistrate. The order indorsed on the complaint or deposition and signed by the committing magistrate is as follows: "It appearing to me that the offense, to wit, Felony, Rape, in the within complaint mentioned has been committed and there is sufficient cause to believe the within Amadeo Bianchino guilty thereof, I order that he be held to answer the same," etc.

The foregoing order seems to be in strict accord with the requirement of section 872 of the Penal Code, which provides that "The magistrate must make or endorse on the complaint an order signed by him to the following effect: *635 It appearing to me that the offense in the within complaint mentioned (or any offense, according to the fact, stating generally the nature thereof) has been committed, and that there is sufficient cause to believe the within named A. B. guilty thereof, I order that he be held to answer to the same."

It will be observed that the magistrate designated the offense as "felony, rape," thereby describing it generally as he is permitted to do, under the statute. He made it more definite, however, by stating that it was the "rape mentioned in the within complaint."