People v. Berkowitz
[…] In fairness, it should be stated that thereafter the court told the jury that simply because the amendment had been made to conform to proof, the court was not passing on the merits of whether or not the defendant was guilty of the added charges. At the same time, the court stated that *14by giving this caution it was not taking a position that the defendant was innocent.

Amendments at trial are governed by Penal Code section 1009. With respect to misdemeanor complaints, the relevant part of the statute says: “The court in which an action is pending may order or permit. . . the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings. . . . The defendant shall be required to plead to such . . . amended pleading forthwith . . . and the trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby. ... A complaint cannot be amended to charge an offense not attempted to be