152 Misc. 2d 115 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1991
[…] On that date, Ms. Franck’s attorney reported that her motion for a Special Prosecutor was denied by Supreme Court.
II. NEW YORK CITY CRIMINAL COURT ACT § 50
While numerous decisions describe the summons and complaint process authorized by New York City Criminal Court Act § 50 and the operation of the Summons All Purpose Part (SAP) in the Criminal Courts of the City of New York (see, e.g., People v Vial, 132 Misc 2d 5 [1986]; People v Vlasto, 78 Misc 2d 419 [1974]), this court’s research disclosed no published decision examining the statute itself.
New York City Criminal Court Act § 50 reads as follows:
"Complaints; not to be prepared in courtroom
"Provision shall be made at all times in each part of the court in which a judge is sitting as a magistrate whereby the clerk, the clerk’s assistants or other employees whose duty it is to prepare complaints shall have proper accommodations and the necessary room or rooms separate from but convenient to the room in which the court is held, and therein shall be at all times conspicuously posted a notice legibly printed in English, Spanish, Italian and Yiddish, respectively, and such other language as a rule or order of court shall prescribe, to the effect that any person to whom permission is refused to make and verify a complaint and who is thereby aggrieved will be heard upon application to the judge in person before the closing of the pending session of the court. It shall be the duty of each such judge before opening and again before closing a session to cause to be intelligibly announced to all persons in and about his courtroom that the court will then and there hear all complaints which have not been taken by the complaint clerk.”
The legislative history of section 50 reveals that in 1908 the
In its examination of the Magistrates Courts, as they existed before 1910, the Commission found that the courts were noisy, overcrowded, and lacked any semblance of judicial procedure.