152 Misc. 2d 115 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1991
[…] More to the point, section 50, as applied here, permits a private prosecution of a crime by a citizen complainant after the local District Attorney’s office has declined to accept prosecution. This court can find no other jurisdiction which permits such a procedure. Moreover, the only analogous private prosecutions in other jurisdictions are those where private attorneys merely assist the public prosecutors.
Prosecution by a disinterested prosecutor is a fundamental aspect of due process that this defendant would be deprived of if this private prosecution is allowed to continue. Indeed, CPL 1.20 (1) provides: "Every accusatory instrument, regardless of the person designated therein as accuser, constitutes an accusation on behalf of the state as plaintiff and must be entitled 'the [Pjeople of the [Sjtate of New York’ against a designated person, known as the defendant.”
The phrase "the People of the State of New York” embodies the concept that it is the State, through its public officials, which seeks to do justice on behalf of all of its citizens — both the victims and accused.