323 N.W.2d 520 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] Willie Kyles gave substantially the same account of the events which occurred while he and Patton stood in front of the bar. Other facts will be set forth where applicable.
Defendant's notice of alibi was stricken. Because the trial court ruled that evidence of two of defendant's prior convictions were admissible to impeach his credibility, defendant declined to testify, *703 and no witnesses were called by the defense. Defendant first asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to grant a defense motion for a continuance so that a timely notice of alibi could be filed.
MCL 768.20(1); MSA 28.1043(1), provides:
"(1) If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his defense testimony to establish an alibi at the time of the alleged offense, the defendant shall at the time of arraignment on the information or within 15 days after that arraignment but not less than 10 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs, file and serve upon the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of his intention to claim that defense. The notice shall contain, as particularly as is known to the defendant or the defendant's attorney, the names of witnesses to be called in behalf of the defendant to establish that defense. The defendant's notice shall include specific information as to the place at which the accused claims to have been at the time of the alleged offense."
In this case, arraignment was scheduled for September 13, 1979, but defendant waived the same. Instead, a pretrial conference was conducted on September 13. Approximately one month later, on October 15, 1979, defendant filed a notice of alibi.