People v. Bell
[…] If this formal *369motion were to be granted, based on the fact that more than the applicable CPL 30.30 time period has expired, then the court would be required to automatically provide the relief available under CPL 160.50 since that section requires no motion by the defendant to trigger the court’s responsibility to issue a sealing order.

Motion to seal pursuant to CPL 160.50 is denied.

One further comment is required regarding CPL 160.50 as to procedure is required. As it stands now, CPL 160.50 (subd 1) merely states that "Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person * * * the court wherein such criminal action or proceeding was terminated shall enter an order” (emphasis added).

It is true that the court may enter the sealing order. But currently it is only in response to the defendant’s motion.