People v. Bell
[…] In Matter of People v Little (89 Misc 2d 742, 745), the court stated: "Under the inherent powers doctrine a court has all powers reasonably required to enable a court to perform efficiently its judicial functions, to protect its dignity, independence and integrity, and to make its lawful actions effective * * * Inherent judicial powers derive not from legislative grant or specific constitutional provision, but from the fact it is a court which has been created, and to be a court requires certain incidental powers in the nature of things.”

As stated in section 2-b of the Judiciary Law: "A court of record has power * * * 3. to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.”

For the above-stated reasons the court denies the defendant’s motion for an order sealing his arrest record and returning his fingerprints and photographs.