132 Misc. 2d 573 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1986
[…] This policy was "unanimously favored upon the theory that, when an ancient and outmoded house has a rotten foundation and structure, demolition and reconstruction, rather than repair, constitute the only satisfactory remedy” (Proposed New York Criminal Procedure Law, Temporary Commn on Rev of Penal Law and Criminal Code,
This complete and comprehensive revision resulted in detailed regulation by the State of all aspects of criminal procedure. CPL 1.10 (1) (a) provides, in relevant part, that the CPL shall apply "exclusively” to "[a]ll criminal actions and proceedings commenced upon or after the effective date” (see also, Denzer, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 1.10, pp 12-13 [1971]; Bellacosa, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 1.10, pp 10-12 [1981]).