People v. Behr
[…] People v. Behr

116 Misc. 2d 576 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1982

OPINION OF THE COURT

Martin B. Stecher, J.

Mr. Behr is accused of attempted murder, assault in the first degree, attempted grand larceny in the first degree and related crimes arising out of what his attorney and the District Attorney refer to as a “psychotic episode” which overtook the young man on February 3, 1982. In accordance with the recently enacted revision to the Criminal Procedure Law (L 1980, ch 548, § 4; CPL 220.15) the defendant with “the consent of the people” (CPL 220.15, subd 1) seeks to enter a plea of “not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect”. Subdivision 4 of that statute provides that “the court shall not accept a plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect without first determining that there is a factual basis for such plea.” The factual bases offered are the allegedly bizarre manner in which this 26-year-old accountant, who had no previous criminal involvement, perpetrated the crimes for which he is charged and a written medical report.

The only relevant medical opinion offered is the report of Dr.