497 N.W.2d 200 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] The circumference of the stick was three inches at both the top and bottom. Defendant was arrested for possession of the nightstick, as well as possession of an automatic handgun retrieved from underneath the seat of the car. Although defendant was originally charged with possession of a "billy," the information was amended to insert the word "bludgeon" instead of "billy."[2]
We are asked to determine whether the instrument seized is a "bludgeon" within the meaning of *42 MCL 750.224; MSA 28.421, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person shall not manufacture, sell, offer for sale, or possess any of the following:
* * *
(d) A blackjack, slungshot, billy, metallic knuckles, sand club, sand bag, or bludgeon.
The term "bludgeon" is not defined in the statute. CJI2d 11.29 defines bludgeon as "a short club, usually weighted at one end or bigger at one end than the other, and designed for use as a weapon." See also People v Malik, 70 Mich. App. 133; 245 NW2d 434 (1976).