People v. Bayless
[…] In the instant case, not only are the facts not in dispute but neither is the issue. The issue is conceded to be: can the defendant be prosecuted when, after he has failed to appear before the court as required on a bail bond, he is arrested — as opposed to a voluntary appearance — with that arrest taking place before the expiration of the 30 days following his failure to appear?

The court’s response to this question is in the negative.

Section 215.57 of the Penal Law, the statute with which the defendant here stands charged, is as follows: "A person is guilty of bail jumping in the first degree when by court order *208he has been released from custody or allowed to remain at liberty, either upon bail or upon his own recognizance, upon condition that he will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge against him of committing a felony, and when he does not appear personally on the required date or voluntarily within thirty days thereafter.” The crucial verbiage under scrutiny from section 215.57 is: "and when he does not appear personally on the required date or voluntarily within thirty days thereafter”, with particular focus on the word "voluntarily”.