People v. Bayes
[…] While the Deputy was calling the fire truck, defendant telephoned a second time to demand that the fire department be immediately dispatched. Although he received assurance that the fire department was on the scene and that it was a controlled burn, defendant proceeded to the Sammonsville Fire Department and pulled the alarm, sounding a siren.

Defendant was charged with second degree falsely reporting an incident (Penal Law § 240.55 [1]). A person is guilty of that offense "when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he or she * * * [initiates or circulates a false report or warning of an alleged occurrence or impending occurrence of a fire or an explosion under circumstances in which it is not unlikely that public alarm or inconvenience will result”. Following trial in Town Court, defendant was found guilty as charged, and County Court affirmed.