161 Misc. 2d 588 | Watertown City Ct. | 1994
[…] (Phalen v Kane, at 189.)
THE ARREST EVENT ELEMENTS
"Arrest: The taking or detaining in custody by authority of law.” (Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary [1976].)
CPL 120.80 (warrant of arrest; when and how executed) and 140.15 (arrest without a warrant; when and how made by police officer) outline the procedure to be followed effecting an arrest with or without a warrant by a police officer. In both sections, at subdivision (2), the protocol to be followed effecting an arrest is set forth.
CPL 120.80 (2) says "[u]nless encountering physical resistance, flight or other factors rendering normal procedure impractical, the arresting officer * * * must inform the defendant” of the warrant of arrest. Section 140.15 (2) says "The arresting police officer must inform such person of [his arrest] unless he encounters physical resistance, flight or other factors rendering such procedure impractical.”