161 Misc. 2d 588 | Watertown City Ct. | 1994
[…] The defendant asserts based on People v Hall (158 AD2d 69) that once a live birth takes place, any actions of another killing the child is a crime which the defendant is justified in attempting to prevent by his actions.
Based on Hall (supra), People v Vercelletto (135 Misc 2d 40), People v Archer (143 Misc 2d 390) and People v Crowley (142 Misc 2d 663), the court finds the defense of justification under Penal Law § 35.05 does not apply in this case because there is no evidence to support a violation of any section of Penal Law article 125.
RESISTING ARREST: PENAL LAW § 205.30 STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION
Section 5.00 of the Penal Law states: "The general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this chapter, but the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair import of these terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law.”
In People v Ditta (52 NY2d 657) the Court said "conduct that falls within the plain, natural meaning of the language of a Penal Law provision may be punished as criminal.” (People v Ditta, supra, at 660; see also, People v Allen, 178 AD2d 994 [4th Dept].)