People v. Batista
[…] (2) Moreover, his guilty plea admits that sufficient evidence exists, precluding appeal on this ground. (People v. Meyer (1986) 183 Cal. App.3d 1150, 1157 [228 Cal. Rptr. 635]; People v. Warburton (1970) 7 Cal. App.3d 815, 821 [86 Cal. Rptr. 894], cert. den. Warburton v. California (1971) 400 U.S. 1022 [27 L.Ed.2d 634, 91 S.Ct. 587].)

(3) Defendant also contends that the trial court at the preliminary hearing erroneously denied a defense motion to dismiss for lack of evidence. Section 872, concerning the proof required at a preliminary hearing, states in part that if "it appears ... that a public offense has been committed, and there is sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty ...," he must be held to answer.

"At a preliminary hearing, the magistrate must decide only whether there is `sufficient cause' to believe the defendant guilty of a probable offense.