64 N.Y.2d 103 | NY | 1984
[…] Accordingly, the "seizure” of nontelephonic conversations pursuant to a warrant that authorizes only wiretapping clearly goes beyond the scope of the warrant and requires suppression of the resulting evidence (People v Frank, 85 AD2d 109, 112-113).
Nor can admissibility of the evidence be sustained by analogy to the “plain view” exception to the warrant requirement.
An additional reason for suppression of not only the face-to-face, but also of the telephonic conversations as well is the People’s failure to comply with the sealing requirement of CPL 700.50 (subd 2). That subdivision mandates that, “Immediately upon the expiration of the period of an eavesdropping warrant, the recordings of communications * * * must be made available to the issuing justice and sealed under his directions.” The requirement is designed “to prevent tampering, alterations or editing; to aid in establishing the chain of custody; and to protect the confidentiality of the tapes” (People v Nicoletti, 34 NY2d 249, 253).