People v. Bart's Restaurant Corp.
[…] The information contains six counts, which are identical except as to the dates of the violations alleged, and for the purpose of this demurrer all of the counts will be disposed of in accordance with the ruling on one.

In substance, each count alleges that the defendant ‘1 unlawfully did suffer and permit such premises to become disorderly in that said defendant suffered and permitted entertainers on said premises to mingle with patrons, soliciting said patrons to purchase alcoholic beverages.”

Violation of this section is a misdemeanor (Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, § 130).

Subdivision 6 of section 106 states: “6. No person licensed to sell alcoholic beverages shall suffer or permit any gambling on the licensed premises, or suffer or permit such premises to become disorderly.”

If the facts alleged in the several counts do not constitute a crime, the demurrer must be allowed (Code Crim. Pro., § 323, subd. 4; N. Y. City Crim. Ct. Act, § 41).

The word “ disorderly ” is not defined in the statute. Of necessity, therefore, recourse must be had to other sources.