People v. Bartolomeo
[…] It is significant to note that on his appeal to this court from the judgment of conviction rendered after the first trial, the defendant raised the issue of the Trial Judge’s prejudice and his argument was found to be without merit (see, People v Bartolomeo, 77 AD2d 819). In his subsequent appeal to the Court of Appeals, the defendant did not pursue that issue (see, People v Bartolomeo, 53 NY2d 225, supra). In denying to the defendant’s recusal motion prior to the retrial, Justice Stark stated, "I harbor no bias, prejudice or hostility against the defendant”.

Judiciary Law § 14 governing the disqualification of Judges by reason of interest or consanguinity provides in part that: "A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree”.