People v. Barreras
[…] The People assert that they were required to proved only that defendant had knowledge that some crime had been committed. Under the circumstances present here, we agree with the People’s contention.

The offense of accessory to crime is defined in § 18-8-105(1), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8) as follows:

“A person is an accessory to crime if, with intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for the commission of a crime, he renders assistance to such person.”

The penalty for conviction as an accessory to crime, insofar as is here relevant, is set forth in § 18-8-105(5), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8) as follows:

“Being an accessory to crime is a class 5 felony if the offender knows that the person being assisted has committed, or has been convicted of, or is charged by pending information, indictment, or complaint with a crime, or is suspected of or wanted for a crime, and if that crime is designated by this code as a felony other than a class 1 or class 2 felony.”

The definition contained in § 18-8-105(1) embraces different types of acts. See Model Penal Code § 208.32 (Tent. Draft No. 9, 1959) (including comments); Model Penal Code, § 242.3-§ 242.5 (Proposed Official Draft 1962); N.Y. Penal Law §§ 205.50, 205.55, 205.60 and 205.65 (McKinney 1975).