People v. Barnes
[…] The People could avoid this problem by simply indicting the defendant or drawing a felony complaint within the five-year period, thereby tolling the Statute of Limitations.

Accordingly, the defendant’s motion to dismiss the bail-jumping indictment as untimely is granted.

. CPL 30.10 (2) (b) provides: "A prosecution for any * * * felony [other than a class A felony] must be commenced within five years after the commission thereof’.

. Penal Law § 215.59 states in part:

"In any prosecution for bail jumping * * * it is an affirmative defense that:
"1. The defendant’s failure to appear on the required date or within thirty days thereafter was unavoidable and due to circumstances beyond his control; and
"2. During the period extending from the expiration of the thirty day period to the commencement of the action, the defendant either: