People v. Barnes
[…] Lawmakers have not hesitated to define crimes as continuing offenses, in unambiguous terms, when that is the desired effect. (See, People v Fremd, 41 NY2d 372, 374, where *1062the Court of Appeals upheld the validity of Code of Ordinances of the City of Long Beach § 13-10 [a] which specifically provided, "[e]ach day such violation continues shall constitute a separate violation”; Toussie v United States, supra, at p 120, n 15, where the Supreme Court refers to 18 USC § 3284, which provides that concealment of a bankrupt’s assets "shall be deemed to be a continuing offense * * * and the period of limitations shall not begin to run until * * * final discharge or denial of discharge”; cf. Village of Southampton v Platt, 43 NY2d 848.)