People v. Barnard
[…] The enactment which in this state denounces the crime of conspiracy, section 182 of the Penal Code, as amended by Stats. 1919, page 171, provides in part: "If two or more persons conspire: 1. To commit any crime; . . . 4. To cheat and defraud any person of any property, by any means which are in themselves criminal, or to obtain money or property by false pretenses or by false promises with fraudulent intent not to perform such promises; . . . They are punishable as follows: When they conspire to commit any felony, . . . they shall be punishable in the same manner and to the same extent as in this code provided for the *567 punishment of the commission of the said felony. . . . When they conspire to do any of the