116 A.D.2d 174 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1986
[…] It alleged that Raymond was still refusing to introduce D’Elia to Parker. Moreover, the application details extensive efforts made by the State Police to check various leads through the Florida Department of Law and other police agencies. On balance, the application complied with the statute because the police were still trying to infiltrate the conspiracy through Raymond.
Ill
The defendants’ claim that the District Attorney did not give proper pretrial notice of the wiretaps and failed to furnish the entire warrant applications within 15 days of the arraignment has no merit.
CPL 700.70 provides that: "The contents of any intercepted communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may not be received in evidence or otherwise disclosed upon a trial of a defendant unless the people, within fifteen days after arraignment and before the commencement of the trial, furnish the defendant with a copy of the eavesdropping warrant, and accompanying application, under which interception was authorized or approved. This fifteen day period may be extended by the court upon good cause shown if it finds that the defendant will not be prejudiced by the delay in receiving such papers.”
We must first decide whether the 15-day period began to run upon the initial arraignment on the felony complaints or from the dates of defendants’ arraignment on the indictments.