People v. Barhan
[…] Upon the filing of such a prosecutor’s information and the defendant’s arraignment thereon, the superseded information is deemed to have been dismissed. (CPL 100.50 [2].) The superseded information remains relevant, however, to the extent that the charges in the prosecutor’s information must be supported by legally sufficient factual allegations in the superseded information and by the requirements of CPL 100.35. (See, CPL 100.40 [3], and the reference to CPL 100.40 [1] in CPL 100.50 [2].)

The prosecutor’s information here conforms to the requirements of CPL 100.35 in that it contains "a plain and concise statement of the conduct constituting each such offense” charged.