John V. Vaughn, J.
[…] The search warrant in this case was addressed to "any Police Officer of the Suffolk County Police Department.” However, the warrant was served and executed by the New York State Police without any assistance from the Suffolk County Police Department. The People explain that the failure to *1032include the State Police in the warrant was a ministerial error and that the issuing Justice was aware that the State Police were the applicants for and would execute the search warrant.

The statute insofar as applicable to this case provides (CPL 690.25):

"1. A search warrant must be addressed to a police officer whose geographical area of employment embraces * * * the county of issuance. The warrant need not be addressed to a specific police officer but may be addressed to any police officer of a designated classification * * * having general jurisdiction to act as a police officer in the county.