People v. Barbee
[…] Defendant's motion for resentencing, which challenged the scoring of OV 19, was denied. The Court of Appeals denied defendant's application for leave to appeal for lack of merit in the grounds presented. This Court granted defendant's application for leave to appeal. 469 Mich.966, 671 N.W.2d 884 (2003).

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. People v. Krueger, 466 Mich. 50, 53, 643 N.W.2d 223 (2002).

III. ANALYSIS

The issue in this case is one of statutory interpretation. The statute at issue, MCL 777.49, states, in pertinent part, the following:

Offense variable 19 is a threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services. Score offense variable 19 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) The offender by his or her conduct threatened the security of a penal institution or court.........................25 points
*350 (b) The offender used force or the threat of force against another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services.........................15 points
(c) The offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice.........................10 points
(d) The offender did not threaten the security of a penal institution or court or interfere with or attempt to interfere with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services by force or threat of force...............0 points[[2]]

Because the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous, we enforce the statute as written and follow its plain meaning, giving effect to the words used by the Legislature. See In re MCI, 460 Mich. 396, 411, 596 N.W.2d 164 (1999).