People v. Barbee
[…] Thomas, 438 Mich. 448, 457-458, 475 N.W.2d 288 (1991), this Court stated that common-law obstruction of justice is comprised of various offenses. To the contrary, conduct that "interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice" does not have to necessarily rise to the level of a chargeable offense because it is merely being used as one of various factors to determine a defendant's sentencing guidelines range.

The Court of Appeals in People v. Deline, 254 Mich.App. 595, 597, 658 N.W.2d 164 (2002), ignored the significance of the words used by the Legislature in MCL 777.49 and "equated interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice" with "obstruction of justice."[4] Because the Legislature chose not to use the phrase "obstruction of justice," this Court cannot interpret the statute as if it had.