577 P.2d 305 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] Because the court did not give the jury a tendered instruction on the lesser non-included offense of second degree criminal tampering, we reverse.
At the trial the prosecution's witnesses testified that they saw Banuelos at the site of a pickup truck, that he appeared to be looking for something in the bed of the truck, and that a bicycle chained to a spare tire in the pickup bed was in a different position than when the owner had last seen it. There was also evidence that Banuelos was seen breaking a window in the cab of the truck.
Section 18-4-502, C.R.S.1973, provides in pertinent part that:
"A person commits the crime of first degree criminal trespass if he unlawfully. . . enters any motor vehicle with intent to steal anything of value."
Contrary to Banuelos' contention, the jury could properly infer from the description of his conduct and from the other circumstances of the case that he had the specific intent to steal the bicycle. See People v. Becker, 187 Colo. 344, 531 P.2d 386 (1975).