People v. Banks
[…] (See People v. Jackson (1980), 84 Ill. App. 3d 172, 414 N.E.2d 1175.) Accordingly, we hold that the court did not abuse its discretion in denying the defense motion for a fitness hearing.

The second issue raised by the defendant on appeal is whether the lower court erred in denying his request for a pre-trial psychiatric examination. Section 104 — 11(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides that “[u]pon request of the defendant that a qualified expert be appointed to examine him or her to determine prior to trial if a bonafide doubt as to his or her fitness to stand trial may be raised, the court, in its discretion, may order an appropriate examination.” (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1979 Supp., ch. 38, par. 104 — 11(b).)