304 N.W.2d 262 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] The court at every stage of the proceedings shall construe these rules to secure the just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action so as to avoid the consequences of any error or defect in the proceeding which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties."
[3] MCL 769.26; MSA 28.1096 provides:
"No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."
[4] This factor distinguishes the present case from the factual situation in People v Richardson, 409 Mich 126; 293 NW2d 332 (1980).