101 Cal. App. 4th 238 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Code, § 245, subd. (a)(1)) and misdemeanor battery (Pen. Code, §§ 242, 243, subd. (a)). Defendant also admitted that the assault was committed for the benefit of or in association with a criminal street gang, within the meaning of Penal Code section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1).
The registration condition was imposed in accordance with sections 186.30 through 186.33, which were added by the voters at the March 7, 2000 election with the passage of Proposition 21. Section 186.32 provides for registration at the police or sheriffs department by the offender, along with a written statement “giving any information that may be required by the law enforcement agency.”
On May 19, 2000, defendant returned to court to object to the registration requirement and the provision for giving a statement to law enforcement authorities.