734 P.2d 1059 | Colo. | 1987
[…] The defendant's conduct, as alleged, arguably violates Regulation 47-107.1 and section 12-47-129(4)(a). Section 12-47-130 defines such violations as misdemeanor offenses and establishes the punishment applicable to such misconduct. The People assert that the same alleged conduct violates section 18-5-114 and, therefore, may be charged as a distinct felony offense. The People rely on the provisions of section 18-1-408(7), 8B C.R.S. (1986), to support this argument. That statute states as follows:
If the same conduct is defined as criminal in different enactments or in different sections of this [criminal] code, the offender may be prosecuted under any one or all of the sections or enactments subject to the limitations provided by this section. It is immaterial to the prosecution that one of the enactments or sections characterizes the crime as of lesser degree than another, or provides a lesser penalty than another, or was enacted by the general assembly at a later date than another unless the later section or enactment specifically repeals the earlier.
It is well settled that enactment by the General Assembly of a specific criminal statute does not preclude prosecution under a general criminal statute unless a legislative intent is shown to limit prosecution to the special statute. People v. Westrum, 624 P.2d 1302 (Colo.1981); People v.