People v. Baez
[…] Under New York law, "absent at least a reasonable suspicion that its occupants had been, are then, or are about to be, engaged in conduct in violation of law, the stopping of an automobile by the police constitutes an impermissible seizure”. (People v Sobotker, 43 NY2d 559, 563 [1978], citing People v Ingle, 36 NY2d 413 [1975].) Here, the record reveals that Officer Rivkin predicated his stop of the vehicle based on the fact that the license plate was wired, and not secured by bolts, which he concluded was a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 402. The relevant portion of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 402 states: each "vehicle shall have * * * a set of number plates * * * one on the front and one on the rear of such vehicle, each securely fastened so as to prevent the same from swinging * * * Number plates shall be kept clean and in a condition so as to be easily readable and shall not be covered by glass or any plastic material, and the view thereof shall not be obstructed by any part of the vehicle or by anything carried thereon.” (Emphasis supplied.)

It is apparent from Officer Rivkin’s hearing testimony that the stop of defendant Baez was exclusively based on the fact that defendant Baez’s license plate was affixed by wire.