People v. Badoud
[…] Each defendant submitted to a chemical test which disclosed an alcohol concentration greater than .10. In order to comply with the statutory procedure, the arresting officer in each case submitted a report titled “Law Enforcement Sworn Report” to the circuit court and to the Secretary of State, certifying that the tests disclosed an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more. Section 11— 501.1(e) provides:

“Upon receipt of the sworn report of a law enforcement officer ***, the Secretary of State shall enter the statutory suspension for the periods specified ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95%, par. 11 — 501.1(e).)

The report form did not provide a space for the officer to swear under oath before an official authorized to administer oaths.

Each defendant filed a petition to rescind the summary suspension.