People v. Bachman
[…] Previous attempts to determine the applicability of the credit-granting statute in cases involving both concurrent and consecutive sentences have engendered a division of opinion in this Court.[2] Thus, our task is not merely to locate and correctly apply existing precedent, but, rather, to choose which of two conflicting views to adopt. The ability and persuasiveness with which the opposing positions have been articulated renders that task even more difficult.

At the center of this precedential conflict is MCLA 769.11b; MSA 28.1083(2), which provides:

"Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing."