122 Misc. 2d 6 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] In determining what course of action this court should accordingly take, it should be noted that the court was not requested by either side, to charge the lesser included
“At any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof upon the following grounds:
“1. Any ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court.”
CPL 470.15 (subd 2, par [a]) states that upon appeal, an intermediate appellate court may modify a judgment in the following way: “Upon a determination that the trial evidence adduced in support of a verdict is not legally sufficient to establish the defendant’s guilt of an offense of which he was convicted but is legally sufficient to establish his guilt of a lesser included offense, the court may modify the judgment by changing it to one of conviction [of] the lesser offense”.
An attempt to commit a crime constitutes a lesser included offense with respect to that particular crime (CPL 1.20, subd 37).