122 Misc. 2d 6 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] It is also clear that the bank authorized the confidential informant herein to use the credit card in this undercover operation. As the confi
However, such “legal impossibility” does not preclude conviction of the defendant of the lesser included offense of attempt to commit the crime of forgery in the second degree. Section 110.00 of the Penal Law states that: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime.”
Section 110.10 of the Penal Law states that: “If the conduct in which a person engages otherwise constitutes an attempt to commit a crime pursuant to section 110.00, it is no defense to a prosecution for such attempt that the crime charged to have been attempted was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission, if such crime could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as such person believed them to be.”
In the case of People v Dlugash (41 NY2d 725) it is stated that: “At the root of the concept of attempt liability are the very aims and purposes of [the] penal law.