122 Misc. 2d 6 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] Thus, it remains to be considered whether the defendant falsely completed the credit card slip. (While the defendant emphasizes subdivision 4 of section 170.00 of the Penal Law as to “falsely make”, defendant’s argument of legal impossibility equally applies to the language of “falsely complete” which the court utilized to charge the jury.) Subdivision 5 of section 170.00 of the Penal Law defines “falsely complete” as follows: “A person ‘falsely completes’ a written instrument when, by adding, inserting or changing matter, he transforms an incomplete written instrument into a complete one, without the authority of anyone entitled to grant it, so that such complete instrument appears or purports to be in all respects an authentic creation of or fully authorized by its ostensible maker or drawer.” (Emphasis added.)
In this case, it is abundantly clear that the defendant knew that as to the second transaction which is the basis of the conviction herein, the confidential informant presenting the credit card was not indeed the ostensible maker or drawer, to wit: Bendar Wu.