122 Misc. 2d 6 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] The defendant further argues that in this case the presenter of the credit card was in fact authorized to use the credit card, making it legally impossible for the defendant to have committed the crime of forgery in the second degree. It is this question of legal impossibility, the principal issue in this case, that this court must resolve in determining this motion to set aside the verdict and in considering what action, if any, this court should take.
The court charged the jury as to the crime of forgery in the second degree in the language of “falsely complete.” Section 170.10 of the Penal Law, insofar as it is applicable to this case, reads as follows:
“A person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely
«1 ^ * * * commercial instrument, or other instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status”.